Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV15449, Date: 2023-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Executive Order N-44-20 [bold emphasis added].)

 

            Thus, a violation of Penal Code § 396 is also a violation of Executive Order N-44-20.

 

            ¶ 27 of the Complaint cites Penal Code § 396, which prohibits excessive and unjustified increases in the prices of essential consumer goods and services during a declared state of emergency resulting in abnormal disruption of the market. ¶ 30 alleges:

 

California Pen. Cod. Section 396 states that when a declared state of emergency results in abnormal disruption of the market, “the public interest requires that excessive and unjustified increases in the prices of essential consumer goods and services be prohibited.

 

            At ¶ 10,. Plaintiffs cite the following portions of Penal Code § 396(a):