Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV15449, Date: 2023-02-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] the highest price charged by that person or entity for that item on February 4,
2020: On September 3, 2020, the Governor
extended this order to March 4, 2021.
(Executive Order
N-44-20 [bold emphasis added].)
Thus, a
violation of Penal Code § 396 is also a violation of Executive Order N-44-20.
¶ 27 of the
Complaint cites Penal Code § 396, which prohibits excessive and unjustified
increases in the prices of essential consumer goods and services during a
declared state of emergency resulting in abnormal disruption of the market. ¶
30 alleges:
California Pen. Cod. Section 396 states
that when a declared state of emergency results in abnormal disruption of the
market, “the public interest requires that excessive and unjustified increases
in the prices of essential consumer goods and services be prohibited.
At ¶ 10,.
Plaintiffs cite the following portions of Penal Code § 396(a):
Upon the proclamation of a state of
emergency declared by the President of the United States or the Governor, or
upon the declaration of a local emergency by an official, board, or other