Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV15940, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] This satisfies CCP § 430.41(a)(3)(B).

Discussion

 

1.         First Cause of Action (Violation of Civil Code § 2923.7); Second Cause of Action (Violation of Civil Code § 2923.6).

 

            Defendant argues that these code sections only apply to owner-occupied residential real property, but the Complaint does not allege that the property meets this requirement.

 

            Civil Code § 2923.7(f) provides: “(f) This section shall apply only to mortgages or deeds of trust described in Section 2924.15.”

            In turn, Civil Code § 2924.15(a) provides in pertinent part:

 

(a) Unless otherwise provided, . . . Sections . . . 2923.6, 2923.7 . . . shall apply only to a first lien mortgage or deed of trust that meets either of the following criteria:

 

(1)

 

(A) The first lien mortgage or deed of trust is secured by owner-occupied residential real property containing no more than four dwelling units.

 

(B) For purposes of this paragraph, “owner-occupied” means that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.