Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV19003, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, Causes of Action Number 1 for Negligence and Number 4 for Negligent Hiring, Retention and Supervision fail as a matter of law.  

 

This argument is not persuasive because the Legislature eliminated the government claims requirement for actions for recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault. (Civ. Proc. Code, § 340.1(q).)

 

See also Gov. Code, § 905(m), which provides:

 

There shall be presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) all claims for money or damages against local public entities except any of the following:

 

. . .

 

(m) Claims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault.


     (Gov. Code § 905(m).)