Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV19003, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] Benveniste’s Second Amended Complaint fails to state a cause of action against Defendant
Los Angeles Unified School District because Plaintiff failed to present a Government
Claim to Los Angeles Unified School District prior to commencing suit. Thus, Causes of Action Number 1 for
Negligence and Number 4 for Negligent Hiring, Retention and Supervision fail as
a matter of law.
This argument is not persuasive because the Legislature eliminated
the government claims requirement for actions for recovery of damages
suffered as a result of childhood sexual assault. (Civ. Proc. Code, § 340.1(q).)
See also Gov. Code, § 905(m),
which provides:
There shall be presented in accordance with Chapter 1
(commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) all
claims for money or damages against local public entities except any of the
following:
. . .
(m) Claims made pursuant to Section 340.1 of the Code of Civil
Procedure for the recovery of damages suffered as a result of childhood sexual
assault.
(Gov.
Code § 905(m).)
Defendant argues that the Legislature’s elimination of the government
claim requirement violates the “gift clause” in creating a liability for LAUSD
and other public entities where one did not previously exist, and because the