Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV19003, Date: 2024-03-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Coats v. New Haven Unified School Dist. (2020) 46 Cal. App. 5th 415, 428-31 [bold emphasis added].)

 

 

            Defendant also relies upon the principal espoused in Jordan v. Department of Motor Vehicles (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 431 regarding the prohibition of a gift of public money:

 

Section 6 of article XVI of the California Constitution provides that the Legislature has no power "to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation . . . ."  The term "gift" in the constitutional provision "includes all appropriations of public money for which there is no authority or enforceable claim," even if there is a moral or equitable obligation. ( Conlin v. Board of Supervisors (1893) 99 Cal. 17, 21-22, [33 P. 753].)