Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV22914, Date: 2022-12-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] same terms.
(Agreement, ¶ 57 [bold emphasis added].)
There is an ambiguity as
to whether an “acceptable offer” includes a price higher than the $16 million
or $17 million set forth at ¶ 39, Page 27. As such, declaratory relief is
proper.
The demurrer to the
sixth cause of action is OVERRULED.
Plaintiff is given 30 days’ leave to
amend.
[1] It is essential to the existence of a
contract that there should be:
1. Parties capable of contracting;
2. Their consent;
3. A lawful object; and,
4. A sufficient cause or consideration.
(Civ. Code § 1550.)
[2] Civil Code § 1951.4 provides:
(a) The remedy described in this section is
available only if the lease provides for this remedy. In addition to any other
type of provision used in a lease to provide for the remedy described in this
section, a provision in the lease in substantially the following form satisfies
this subdivision:
“The lessor has the remedy described
in California Civil Code Section 1951.4 (lessor may continue lease in
effect after lessee’s breach and abandonment and recover rent as it becomes
due, if lessee has right to sublet or assign, subject only to reasonable
limitations).”
(b) Even though a lessee of real property
has breached the lease and abandoned the property, the lease continues in
effect for so long as the lessor does not terminate the lessee’s right to
possession, and the lessor may enforce all the lessor’s rights and remedies