Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV22914, Date: 2023-05-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Civ. Proc. Code, §§ 598, 1048(b).)

            Ejectment is a remedy at law. (Monolith etc. Cement Co. v. Gillbergh (1954) 129 Cal.App.2d 413, 419.) “The essential elements of an ejectment action are (1) the plaintiff's valid interest in the property and (2) the defendant's wrongful possession and withholding thereof. (Citations omitted.)” (2710 Sutter Ventures, LLC v. Millis (2022) 82 Cal. App. 5th 842, 866.)

            As Wonderland points out, Civ. Proc. Code, § 592 provides:

In actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered, as provided in this code. Where in these cases there are issues both of law and fact, the issue of law must be first disposed of. In other cases, issues of fact must be tried by the court, subject to its power to order any such issue to be tried by a jury, or to be referred to a referee, as provided in this code.


     (Civ. Proc. Code § 592.)

            The Court agrees with Wonderland that Castaic has not made a sufficient showing as to why bifurcation of the ejectment issue is justified. Basically, Castaic argues that it wants to cut off the accrual of damages.