Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV22914, Date: 2025-06-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. Code, § 1030. Defendant argues that Plaintiff is a foreign corporation.
In the Opposition, Plaintiff argues that Civ. Proc. Code, § 1030 does not apply to Plaintiff, which is an LLC, not a corporation. The Court agrees.
Per the Out-Of-State Limited Liability Company Registration filed on August 24, 2022 with the California Secretary of State—of which moving party Defendant has requested the Court take judicial notice—Plaintiff Wonderland Studios LLC is a Limited Liability Company formed in Delaware on February 1, 2019.
Civ. Proc. Code, § 1030 provides:
(a) When the plaintiff in an
action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign
corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed
motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an
award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or
special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, “attorney’s fees” means
reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute
apart from this section or by contract.
(b) The motion shall be made on
the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign
corporation and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving