Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV26723, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] proof of injury in fact. [Citation.] If a party has alleged or proven a
personal, individualized loss of money or property in any nontrivial amount, he
or she has also alleged or proven injury in fact.” (Kwikset, supra,
51 Cal.4th at p. 325, fn. omitted.)
b. Standing under the CLRA
“To have standing to assert a claim under
the CLRA, a plaintiff must have ‘suffer[ed] any damage as a result of the
… practice declared to be unlawful.’” (Aron v. U-Haul Co. of California (2006)
143 Cal.App.4th 796, 802 [49 Cal. Rptr. 3d 555]; see also Civ. Code, §
1780, subd. (a) [“Any consumer who suffers any damage as a result of the
use … of a … practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may
bring an action …”].) Our Supreme Court has interpreted
the CLRA's “any damage” requirement broadly, concluding that the “phrase …
is not synonymous with ‘actual damages,’ which generally refers to pecuniary
damages.” (Meyer v. Sprint Spectrum L.P. (2009) 45 Cal.4th 634, 640
[88 Cal.