Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV28325, Date: 2023-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2)  The financial burden on a party entailed in conducting
the discovery by oral deposition.
(3)  The expedience of using this method of discovery
to provide to the responding party the opportunity to conduct an inquiry, investigation,
or search of files or records to supply the information sought.
(b)  If the responding party seeks a protective order
on the ground that the number of specially prepared interrogatories is unwarranted,
the propounding party shall have the burden
of justifying the number of
these interrogatories.
(Code of Civ. Proc., § 2030.040 (bold
emphasis and underlining added).
            However, Civ.
Proc. Code, § 2030.030(c) provides:
(c) Unless a declaration as described in Section 2030.050 has been made,
a party need only respond to the first 35 specially prepared interrogatories
served, if that party states an objection to the balance, under Section
2030.240, on the ground that the limit has been exceeded.
     (Civ. Proc.
Code, § 2030.030(c)[bold emphasis and underlining added].)
Civ. Proc. Code, § 2030.030(c) does
not excuse a response as to the first 35 specially prepared interrogatories, and
also requires that the party respond with an objection to the balance of the requests
on the ground that the limit has been exceeded.
Plaintiff did not indicate that such
responses were served, so Plaintiff is not entitled to the requested protective
order. 
            Once Plaintiff
provides substantive responses to the 35 requests for admission and 35 specially