Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV28325, Date: 2023-09-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] seek a protective order under Section 2033.080, any party who attaches a supporting
declaration as described in Section 2033.050 may request a greater number of admissions
by another party if the greater number is warranted by the complexity or the quantity
of the existing and potential issues in the particular case.
(b)  If the responding party seeks a protective order
on the ground that the number of requests for admission is unwarranted, the propounding
party shall have the burden of justifying the number of requests for admission.
     (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 2033.040 [bold emphasis added].)
However, Civ. Proc. Code, § 2033.030(b)
provides:
            
(b) Unless a declaration as described
in Section 2033.050 has been made, a party need only respond to the first 35
admission requests served that do not relate to the genuineness of documents,
if that party states an objection to the balance under Section 2033.230 on the
ground that the limit has been exceeded.
     (Civ. Proc. Code, § 2033.039(b)]bold emphasis
and underlining added].)
Civ. Proc. Code, § 2033.030(b) does
not excuse a response as to the first 35 requests for admission that do not relate
to the genuineness of documents, and also requires that the party respond with an
objection to the balance of the requests on the ground that the limit has been exceeded.
Plaintiff did not indicate that responses
in this form were served, so Plaintiff is not entitled to the requested protective
order. 
Interrogatories
 
(a) When
interrogatories have been propounded, the responding party, and any other party