Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV28397, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s request for sanctions pursuant to CCP §2031.300(c) against Defendant Eugenia Rave is GRANTED in the reduced amount of $560.00. (1.0 total hours at $500/hour plus $60 in filing fees—Franco Decl., ¶ 5.) Sanctions are to be paid to Plaintiff’s counsel within 20 days.
Motion To Deem Admitted Requests For Admission
Plaintiff moves for an order deeming requests for admission to be admitted as against Defendant Eugenia Rave and requests monetary sanctions.
When a party to whom a request for admissions are directed fails to respond, under CCP § 2033.280(b) a party propounding the request for admission may move for an order that the truth of any matters specified in the request be deemed admitted. “The court shall make this order [deem admitted], unless it finds that the party to whom the request for admissions have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the request for admission that is in substantial compliance with section 2033.220.” (Civ. Proc. Code, § 2033.280(c).)
As of the date of the filing of this motion, Defendant has failed to serve a timely response to requests for admission.