Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV28777, Date: 2023-11-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Rivera v. First DataBank, Inc. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 709, 713.)

 

Defendant’s Evidentiary Objections

 

            Declaration of Leslie Donester:

 

Nos. 1 – 4: OVERRULED. Goes to weight.

 

Discussion

 

            Defendant Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation moves to compel arbitration and stay this action.

 

Existence of Arbitration Agreement

 

California favors arbitration. (Haworth v. Superior Court (2010) 50 Cal.4th 372, 380.) Civ. Proc. Code, §1281.2 provides:

 

On petition of a party to an arbitration agreement alleging the existence of a written agreement to arbitrate a controversy and that a party thereto refuses to arbitrate such controversy, the court shall order the petitioner and the respondent to arbitrate the controversy if it determines that an agreement to arbitrate the controversy exists, unless it determines that:

 (a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or

 (b) Grounds exist for the revocation of the agreement.

            Under California law, arbitration agreements are valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. (Cable Connection, Inc. v. DIRECTV, Inc. (2008) 44 Cal.4th 1334, 1343; Code Civ.