Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV29815, Date: 2023-11-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] Requests Nos. 1 – 3 are GRANTED per Evid. Code, § 452(d)(court records).
Meet and Confer
The Declaration of Joseph Briones reflects that Plaintiff’s counsel did not respond to meet and confer efforts. This satisfies Civ. Proc. Code, 435.5(a)(3)(B).
Discussion
Defendant City of Los Angeles moves to strike the request for punitive damages at ¶ 58, page 12:19 on the ground that punitive damages cannot be recovered against a public entity. Plaintiff does not oppose this request.
Gov. Code § 818 provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.
The motion to strike the request for punitive damages at ¶ 58, page 12:19 is GRANTED without leave to amend.
Defendant is to answer the remaining allegations of the First Amended Complaint within 10 days.