Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV32874, Date: 2025-01-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] (B) Two years after the action is commenced against the defendant if the Judicial Council by rule adopted pursuant to Section 583.410 so prescribes for the court because of the condition of the court calendar or for other reasons affecting the conduct of litigation or the administration of justice.

 

. . .

 

(b) The times provided in subdivision (a) shall be computed in the manner provided for computation of the comparable times under Articles 2 (commencing with Section 583.210) and 3 (commencing with Section 583.310).


     (Code Civ. Proc. § 583.420 [bold emphasis added].)

 

`           In this regard, Civ. Proc. Code § 583.210 provides: “For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the time the complaint is filed.”

 

Cal. Rules of Court. 3.1342 provides:

 

(a) Notice of motion A party seeking dismissal of a case under Code of Civil Procedure sections 583.410-583.430 must serve and file a notice of motion at least 45 days before the date set for hearing of the motion.