Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV34672, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cross-Defendants argue that there are no allegations that Cross-Defendants were involved in a sex trafficking scheme, plan or pattern as defined in the applicable statutes. (Civ. Code, § 52.5; Pen. Code, § 236.1(h)(1).) Cross-Defendants argue that, to sufficiently plead human trafficking, Ms. Leigh must show, for example, threatened deportation, threats to withhold visas and immigration status, or threats to file civil lawsuits for work injuries. (Lesnik v. Eisenmann SE (N.D. Cal. 2019) 374 F. Supp. 3d 923, 952, 954.)
This cause of action purports to allege a violation of Civil Code, § 52.5, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A victim of human trafficking, as defined in Section 236.1 of the
Penal Code, may bring a civil action for actual damages, compensatory damages,
punitive damages, injunctive relief, any combination of those, or any other
appropriate relief. A prevailing plaintiff may also be awarded attorney’s fees
and costs.
(Civ
Code § 52.5(a).)
In turn, Penal Code, § 236.1
provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person who deprives or
violates the personal liberty of another with the intent to obtain forced
labor or services, is guilty of human trafficking and shall be punished