Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV41098, Date: 2023-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff alleges that a grant deed was forged conveying Plaintiff’s properties, which was then encumbered, all without Plaintiff’s authorization. Plaintiff brings a quiet title action.

            Plaintiff moves for a protective order regarding an inspection of the subject property.

TENTATIVE RULING

Plaintiff Cynthia Beck’s motion for a protective order regarding an inspection of the subject property is DENIED.

ANALYSIS

Motion For Protective Order

Plaintiff moves for a protective order regarding an inspection of the subject property pursuant to Civ. Proc. Code, § 2031.060, which states in pertinent part:

(a) When an inspection, copying, testing, or sampling of documents, tangible things, places, or electronically stored information has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order. This motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.

 

(b) The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party or other person from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:

 

(1) That all or some of the items or categories of items in the demand need not be produced or made available at all.. . .

     (Civ. Proc. Code, § 2031.060(a) & (b).) 

            The Declaration of Peter K. Pritchard arguably reflects that Plaintiff’s counsel engaged in meet and confer efforts as required by Civ. Proc. Code, § 2031.060(a).