Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 22STCV41098, Date: 2025-02-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court intends to consider the motion and the Opposition on the merits, so if either party needs additional time to address the defect in service and the late opposition, the Court will continue the hearing. Otherwise, the Court will proceed to address the merits of the motion.
Discussion
Defendants Wilshire Quinn Income Fund REIT, LLC and Wilshire Quinn Income Fund, LLC move to enforce the subpoena served upon JPMorgan Chase and requests the imposition of sanctions against non-party Ross Tarkhan.
Civ. Proc. Code, § 1987.1(a) provides: “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of . . . documents . . . at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion . . . may make an order . . . directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare. . . .” (Civ. Proc. Code, § 1987.1.)
§ 1987.1 does not contain a meet and confer requirement. As such, the adequacy of any meet and confer efforts is not a reason to deny this motion.
However, case
law has read a good cause requirement as to requests for production of documents
from a nonparty.