Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 23STCV00313, Date: 2024-04-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s representative
PAGA claim shall remain in court.
However, the
litigation is ordered stayed pending arbitration. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1281.4.) There
is no need to force Plaintiff to proceed in two forums simultaneously, especially
when discovery pertaining to the PAGA claims will be more expansive than that involved
in Plaintiff’s individually arbitrated claims.
The
parties are ordered to meet and confer to agree upon the arbitral forum. If the
parties are unable to agree, Defendant may request a hearing to resolve the dispute.
[U]nder [CCP] section 1281.6[1], the
absence of a specified forum or set of rules in an arbitration clause does not invalidate
the agreement to arbitrate. Rather, in the absence of such provisions, “the parties
to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may
agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator …”—including the forum and rules that
will govern the arbitration—or, if the parties cannot agree, “the court, on petition
of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.” (§ 1281.6.)
(HM DG, Inc. v. Amini (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 1100, 1110.)
Regardless