Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 23STCV03278, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] . . .

. . . [*205]  . . .

Yakovlev stipulated to the authenticity of the Russian court documents but objected to their admission on hearsay grounds. The trial court did not rule on his objections, and Yakovlev renews them on appeal. Yakovlev claims there was no admissible evidence of any attempt to serve him in Russia. To the contrary, however, we find that the above referenced documents are admissible and conclusive as to proper service under Russian law.

Alfa-Bank argues that documents in the court file are admissible under the public records exception to the hearsay rule. (Evid. Code, § 1280.) “Evidence of a writing made as a record of an act, condition, or event” is admissible as an exception to the hearsay rule when it is (a) “made by and within the scope of duty of a public employee”; (b) “made at or near the time of the act, condition, or event”; and (c) trustworthy based on the sources of information used and the method and time of preparation.