Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 23STCV05471, Date: 2024-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] trial court granted was proper. We agree with the Harrisons.
Section 312 provides that
“<civil“> [c]ivil actions, without exception, can only be commenced
within the periods prescribed in this title, after the cause of action shall
have accrued, unless where, in special cases, a different limitation is prescribed
by statute.” The limitation periods for actions to recover real
property are set out in sections 315 through 330. The limitation periods “for
the commencement of actions other than for the recovery of real property” are
set out in section 335.1 et seq. (§ 335.)
The basic limitations period
for bringing an action to recover real property is prescribed by section 318,
which provides: “ No action for the recovery of real property, or for the
recovery of the possession thereof, can be maintained, unless it appear that
the plaintiff, his ancestor, predecessor, or grantor, was seized or possessed
of the property in question, within five years before the commencement of the
action.” This statute must be read in conjunction with section 321
(Schoenfeld v. Pritzker (1967) 257 Cal. App. 2d 117, 123 [64 Cal.
Rptr. 592]), which provides: “ In every action for the recovery
of real property, or the possession thereof, the person establishing a legal