Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 23STCV11792, Date: 2025-04-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff’s notice of motion did not specify an amount of sanctions. Nor were any memorandum of points and authorities submitted, as required by Civ. Proc. Code, § 2023.040. As such, the request for sanctions is DENIED.

ANALYSIS

Motion To Deem Admitted Requests For Admission          

Plaintiff Fora Financial Asset Securitization 2021 LLC moves to deem admitted requests for admission served upon Defendant Curtis Wade.

When a party to whom a request for admissions are directed fails to respond, under Civ. Proc. Code, § 2033.280(b) a party propounding the request for admission may move for an order that the truth of any matters specified in the request be deemed admitted.  “The court shall make this order [deem admitted], unless it finds that the party to whom the request for admissions have been directed has served, before the hearing on the motion, a proposed response to the request for admission that is in substantial compliance with section 2033.220.” (Civ. Proc. Code, § 2033.280(c).) 

As of the date of this motion, Defendant Curtis Wade has failed to serve any responses to the specific requests for admission identified in the motion.