Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 23STCV11902, Date: 2024-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] business practices, nor injury in fact.
“[S]tatutory causes of action
must be pleaded with particularity.” (Covenant Care, Inc. v. Superior Court (2004) 32 Cal.4th 771, 790.)
Section 17200 “prohibits, and provides civil remedies for, unfair competition,
which it defines as ‘any unlawful, unfair or fraudulent business act or practice.’
[Citation.] Its purpose ‘is to protect both consumers and competitors by promoting
fair competition in commercial markets for goods [*1554]
and services.’ [Citations.]” (Citation omitted.) Although section 17200 contains
sweeping language as to what is considered a business practice, standing to sue
under the statute, as defined by Business and Professions Code section 17204, is
confined “ ‘to any “person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or
property” as a result of unfair competition [citations].’ “ (Citation omitted.)
In other words, to have standing to bring a section 17200 cause of action, a plaintiff
must “(1) establish a loss or deprivation of money or property sufficient to qualify