Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 23STCV11902, Date: 2024-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
Court finds that this cause of action is sufficiently pled.
The
demurrer to the fifth cause of action is OVERRULED.
3. Seventh
Cause of Action (Willful Interruption of Services, Civil Code, § 789.3).
Defendant
did not present any argument in support of this demurrer.
As
such, the demurrer to the seventh cause of action is OVERRULED.
4. Eighth
Cause of Action (Retaliation – Violation of Civil Code, § 1942.5 and common law).
Defendant
argues that Plaintiffs do not allege that the details of their attempts to exercise
their rights against demurring Defendant.
Civil Code § 1942.5
provides in pertinent part:
(a) If the lessor retaliates against
the lessee because of the exercise by the lessee of the lessee’s rights under this
chapter or because of the lessee’s complaint to an appropriate agency as to tenantability
of a dwelling, and if the lessee of a dwelling is not in default as to the payment
of rent, the lessor may not recover possession of a dwelling in any action or proceeding,
cause the lessee to quit involuntarily, increase the rent, or decrease any services
within 180 days of any of the following:
(1) After the date upon which the lessee, in good
faith, has given notice pursuant to Section 1942, has provided notice of a suspected
bed bug infestation, or has made an oral complaint to the lessor regarding tenantability.
(2) After the date upon which the lessee, in good
faith, has filed a written complaint, or an oral complaint which is registered or
otherwise recorded in writing, with an appropriate agency, of which the lessor has
notice, for the purpose of obtaining correction of a condition relating to tenantability.
(3) After the date of an inspection or issuance of
a citation, resulting from a complaint described in paragraph (2) of which the lessor
did not have notice.
(4) After the filing of appropriate
documents commencing a judicial or arbitration proceeding involving the issue of
tenantability.
(5) After entry of judgment or the signing
of an arbitration award, if any, when in the judicial proceeding or arbitration
the issue of tenantability is determined adversely to the lessor.
In each instance, the 180-day period shall run
from the latest applicable date referred to in paragraphs (1) to (5), inclusive.
. . .
(Civ Code § 1942.5(a)[bold
emphasis added].)
As
for the common law cause of action for retaliatory eviction:
In Aweeka v. Bonds (1971) 20 Cal. App. 3d 278, 281 [97 Cal.
Rptr. 650] (Aweeka), the court held that not only may a tenant use retaliation