Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 23STCV11902, Date: 2024-11-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rptr. 242] (Glaser).)
(Rich
v. Schwab (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 803, 810.)
Here, Plaintiffs allege at
¶¶ 51 – 57 alleges with more facts when each Plaintiff
notified the Defendants of each defect. ¶¶ 188 – 195 allege how Defendant retaliated
against each Plaintiff following such complaints. This cause of action is sufficiently
pled.
The demurrer
to the eighth cause of action is OVERRULED.
5. Night
Cause of Action (Harassment).
Defendant
argues that the Complaint fails to allege any harassing conduct by demurring Defendant
with factual support.
¶ 199 of the
21AC cites Civil Code, § 1940.2(a)(3), which provides:
(a) It is unlawful for a landlord to
do any of the following for the purpose of influencing a tenant to vacate a dwelling:
. . .
(3) Use, or threaten to use, force, willful threats, or menacing conduct
constituting a course of conduct that interferes with the tenant’s quiet enjoyment of the premises in violation of
Section 1927 that would create an apprehension of harm in a reasonable person.
Nothing in this paragraph requires a tenant to be actually or constructively evicted
in order to obtain relief.
(Civ Code § 1940.2(a)[bold emphasis added].)
Here,
¶ 202 alleges that:
[E]ach Plaintiff
was in reasonable apprehension of harm because of the acts or failures to act by
each Defendant. Each Plaintiff reasonably apprehended physical harm, such as bug