Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 23STCV12092, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] I am also the nominated
executor of his will. Accordingly, all of Mr. Reubens' surviving causes of
action were distributed to me as the successor trustee and sole residual
beneficiary of Mr. Reubens' trust, there was no estate administration, and
there is no final order of distribution to attach hereto pursuant to Cal. Code
Civ. Proc., § 377.32.
4. No proceeding is now pending in California for
administration of the estate of Paul Reubens.
5. No other person has a superior right to commence the
action or be substituted for Mr. Reubens in the pending action.
Civ. Proc. Code § 377.20 provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action
for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but
survives subject to the applicable limitations period.
(b) This section applies even though a loss or damage occurs simultaneously with or after the death of a person who would have been liable if the person's death had not preceded or occurred simultaneously with the loss or damage.
(Civ. Proc. Code, § 337.20.)
Civ. Proc. Code § 377.21 provides that “[a] pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives.”
Civ. Proc. Code § 377.31 provides: