Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 23STCV12092, Date: 2024-03-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] for or against a person is not lost by reason of the person's death, but
survives subject to the applicable limitations period.
(b) This section applies even though a loss or damage occurs simultaneously with or after the death of a person who would have been liable if the person's death had not preceded or occurred simultaneously with the loss or damage.
(Civ. Proc. Code, § 337.20.)
Civ. Proc. Code § 377.21 provides that “[a] pending action or proceeding does not abate by the death of a party if the cause of action survives.”
Civ. Proc. Code § 377.31 provides:
On motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest.
(Civ. Proc. Code, § 377.31 [bold emphasis added]).
Here, moving party Berry does not claim to be the decedent’s personal representative, which would require that she be appointed as such by the Probate Court. (Probate Code, § 58; Boyd v. Lancaster (1939) 32 Cal.