Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 23STCV17375, Date: 2024-05-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Notice to Department 76 may be sent by email to smcdept76@lacourt.org or telephonically at 213-830-0776.

Per Rule of Court 3.1308, if notice of intention to appear is not given, oral argument may not be permitted.



Plaintiffs Catherine W. Kiguru, et al.’s motion for a trial preference pursuant to CCP § 36(b) is DENIED.

Motion For Trial Preference

Discussion

            Plaintiffs move for a trial preference pursuant to Civ. Proc. Code, § 36(b)(minor plaintiffs).

            Civ. Proc. Code § 36(b) provides:

A civil action to recover damages for wrongful death or personal injury shall be entitled to preference upon the motion of any party to the action who is under 14 years of age unless the court finds that the party does not have a substantial interest in the case as a whole. A civil action subject to subdivision (a) shall be given preference over a case subject to this subdivision.

(Cal. Civ. Proc., § 36(b)[bold emphasis added].)

 

            When applicable, Civ. Proc. Code § 36(b) is mandatory. (Peters v. Superior Court (1989) 212 Cal.App.3d 218, 224.)