Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 23STCV17554, Date: 2024-04-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] An employer may do this by explaining how the employees name could only have been placed on the arbitration agreement by a person using the employee’s unique login ID and password, that the date and time of the signature is accurately reflected next to the electronic signature, that all employees were required to use their unique login ID and password when they logged into the HR system and signed electronic forms and agreements, and thus, the electronic signature on the arbitration agreement was apparently made by the employee. (Ruiz, supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at 844.)
Civil Code section
1633.9 addresses how a proponent of an electronic signature may
authenticate the signature—that is, show the signature is, in fact, the
signature of the person the proponent claims it is. The statute
states: “(a) An electronic record or electronic signature is attributable
to a person if it was the act of the person. The act of the person may be
shown in any manner, including a showing of the efficacy of any
security procedure applied to determine the person to which the electronic
record or electronic signature was attributable.” (Civ. Code, § 1633.9,
subd. (a), italics added.)
(Id.
at 843.)
Indeed, Main did not explain that
an electronic signature in the name of “Ernesto Zamora Ruiz” could only have
been placed on the 2011 agreement (i.e., on the employee acknowledgement form)