Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 23STCV22900, Date: 2024-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] the Human Resources Department of Anthony International, Dover Food Retail and Dover
Corporation. (1AC, ¶ 31.) In response, Defendants temporarily terminated Ulices’
employment. (¶ 32.) Plaintiff alleges that all entity defendants had the power to
discipline and terminate Ulices. (¶ 44.)
“ ‘Because the
FEHA is remedial legislation, which declares “[t]he opportunity to seek, obtain
and hold employment without discrimination” to be a civil right (§ 12921), and expresses
a legislative policy that it is necessary to protect and safeguard that right (§
12920), the court must construe the FEHA broadly, not … restrictively. Section 12993,
subdivision (a) directs: “The provisions of this part shall be construed liberally
for the accomplishment of the purposes thereof.” If there is ambiguity that is not
resolved by the legislative history of the FEHA or other extrinsic sources, we are
required to construe the FEHA so as to facilitate the exercise of jurisdiction by
the [Fair Employment and Housing Commission].