Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 23STCV24687, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Blakerie, LLC.
Defendants also argue that
Plaintiff failed to provide Owner Defendants, who are the owners of the
Property, with a preliminary notice of its intent to record the mechanic’s
lien.
The Complaint alleges at ¶ 13 re:
the third cause of action in pertinent part: “Defendants knew of and welcomed
Plaintiffs contract with Defendant The Bakerie LLC and thus no 20-day
preliminary notice was required.”
Defendants
argue that Plaintiff’s failure to give preliminary notice is fatal to the third
cause of action, based on Civil Code, § 8200, which provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided
by statute, before recording a lien claim, giving a stop payment notice, or
asserting a claim against a payment bond, a claimant shall give
preliminary notice to the following persons:
(1) The owner or reputed
owner.
(2) The direct contractor or
reputed direct contractor to which the claimant provides work, either directly
or through one or more subcontractors.
(3) The construction lender or
reputed construction lender, if any.
(b) The notice shall comply
with the requirements of Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 8100) of Title 1.
(c) Compliance with this
section is a necessary prerequisite to the validity of a lien claim or stop
payment notice under this title.
(d) Compliance with this section
or with Section 8612 is a necessary prerequisite to the validity of a claim
against a payment bond under this title.
(e) Notwithstanding the
foregoing subdivisions:
(1) A laborer is not required to
give preliminary notice.
(2) A claimant with a direct
contractual relationship with an owner or reputed owner is required
to give preliminary notice only to the construction lender[2] or
reputed construction lender, if any.
(Civ. Code § 8200 [bold emphasis and
underlining added].)
Neither
Civil Code § 8200, nor other sections in the statutory scheme, define “direct
contractual relationship.” However, case law has held that if an owner with