Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV02768, Date: 2025-02-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING

 

Plaintiff Ariel Robertson’s motion to quash medical records subpoena is DENIED.

 

Motion To Quash Medical Records Subpoena

 

Request For Judicial Notice

 

            Defendant’s request that the Court take judicial notice of the Complaint filed in this action is GRANTED per Evid. Code, § 452(d)(court records).

 

Discussion

 

            Plaintiff Ariel Robertson moves for an order quashing the medical records subpoena served upon non-party Optum regarding medical treatment Plaintiff received.

 

            Civ. Proc. Code § 1987.1(a) provides: “If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of . . . documents . . . at the taking of a deposition, the court, upon motion . . . may make an order quashing the subpoena entirety, modifying it, or directing compliance with it upon those terms or conditions as the court shall declare, including protective orders. . . .” (Civ. Proc. Code, § 1987.1.)

 

§ 1987.1 does not contain a meet and confer requirement.