Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV05897, Date: 2025-06-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] that they will not have to be tried; they are aimed at expediting trial.” (Id. at 353.) Thus, Code of Civil Procedure section
2033.420 provides that a propounding party may be entitled to recover costs of
proof at trial if the responding party denies a request. (Id.)
Legal
Standard—Motion to Compel Further Response to Interrogatories
Section 2030.220(a) requires responses to
each interrogatory "to the extent possible" which are "as complete
and straightforward as the information reasonably available" to the responding
party. Section 2030.230 further requires
that: “[i]f the answer to an interrogatory would necessitate the preparation or
the making of a compilation, abstract, audit, or summary of or from the documents
of the party to whom the interrogatory is directed, and if the burden or expense
of preparing or making it would be substantially the same for the party propounding
the interrogatory as for the responding party, it is a sufficient answer to that
interrogatory to refer to this section and to specify the writings from which the
answer may be derived or ascertained. This
specification shall be in sufficient detail to permit the propounding party to locate
and to identify, as readily as the responding party can, the documents from which
the answer may be ascertained. The responding party shall then afford to the propounding
party a reasonable opportunity to examine, audit, or inspect these documents and
to make copies, compilations, abstracts, or summaries of them.” (Emphasis added.)
When a party fails to serve a timely
response to interrogatories, that party waives the right to exercise the option
under Code Civ. Proc. § 2030.230 to produce writings in lieu of substantive
response, and also waives any objection to the interrogatories, including