Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV05897, Date: 2025-06-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] further responses, without objections, to his first set of Form Interrogatories
and first set of Requests for Admissions.
In opposition to the motion, Defendant contends that it its initial responses
were timely, but that it served amended responses to the disputed discovery to
resolve the dispute.
Legal Standard: Motion to
Compel Further Responses to Requests for Admissions
A party responding to requests for
admissions must give answers that are “as complete and straightforward as the
information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.220(a).) Each answer must: (1) admit so much of the matter involved in
the request as is true, “either as expressed in the request itself or as
reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party; (2) deny so much of
the matter involved in the request as is untrue; and (3) specify the portion of
the request as to which the responding party lacks sufficient information or
knowledge to admit or deny. (Code Civ.
Proc. § 2033.220(b).) When the
responding party asserts that its lack of information is a reason for its
failure to admit all or part of a request for admission, the party must state
in its answer that a reasonable inquiry concerning the subject of the request
has been made, and that the information known or readily obtainable is not
sufficient to enable the responding party to admit the matter. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.220(c).)
When a party fails to serve a timely
response to requests for admissions, that party waives any objections to the requests,
including privilege and work product protections. (Code Civ.