Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV07745, Date: 2024-09-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Real property claim” means the cause or causes of action in a pleading which would, if meritorious, affect (a) title to, or the right to possession of, specific real property or (b) the use of an easement identified in the pleading, other than an easement obtained pursuant to statute by any regulated public utility.


     (Civ. Proc. Code, § 405.4.)

            Because Plaintiff’s wrongful foreclosure claim survives demurrer, the Complaint states a real property claim. This ground to expunge is not persuasive.

            The Court will proceed to address Civ. Proc. Code, § 405.32, which provides: 

In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim. The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as a condition of expunging the notice if the court finds the claimant has not established the probable validity of the real property claim.

 On a motion to expunge, the burden is on the claimant to prove the probable validity of the real property claim under Civ. Proc. Code, § 405.32: “Evidence or declarations may be filed with the motion to expunge the notice.