Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV08365, Date: 2024-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff now moves for approval and entry of the consent judgment agreed upon by between Plaintiff and Defendant Adir International, LLC.

TENTATIVE RULING

Plaintiff Gabriel Espinoza’s motion to approve entry of the Consent Judgment is GRANTED.

ANALYSIS

Motion To Approve Entry of Stipulated Consent Judgment

Plaintiff moves for approval and entry of the consent judgment entered into between Plaintiff and Defendant Adir International, LLC.

Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(f)(4) states:

 

(4) If there is a settlement of an action brought by a person in the public interest under subdivision (d), the plaintiff shall submit the settlement, other than a voluntary dismissal in which no consideration is received from the defendant, to the court for approval upon noticed motion, and the court may approve the settlement only if the court makes all of the following findings:
 
   (A) The warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter.
 
   (B) Any award of attorney's fees is reasonable under California law.
 
   (C) The penalty amount is reasonable based on the criteria set forth in paragraph (2) of subdivision (b).

 

(Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(f)(4).)

 

 

Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(b)(2) provides:

 (2) In assessing the amount of a civil penalty for a violation of this chapter, the court shall consider all of the following:

   (A) The nature and extent of the violation.

   (B) The number of, and severity of, the violations.

   (C) The economic effect of the penalty on the violator.

   (D) Whether the violator took good faith measures to comply with this chapter and the time these measures were taken.

   (E) The willfulness of the violator's misconduct.

   (F) The deterrent effect that the imposition of the penalty would have on both the violator and the regulated community as a whole.

   (G) Any other factor that justice may require.

(Health & Safety Code § 25249.7(b)(2).)

1.         Re: Any warning that is required by the settlement complies with this chapter.

            A copy of the Consent Judgment was presented to the Court.