Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV09552, Date: 2024-10-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] The Court will not consider Defendant’s “Supplemental Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Defendant’s Motion to Expunge Lis Pendens and For Attorneys’ Fees and Costs” which was filed on September 9, 2024 before the Opposition was filed on September 18, 2024. This supplemental brief is not authorized by code, and would result in an over-sized brief.          

            Defendant does not seek to expunge the lis pendens on the ground that the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim (Civ. Proc. Code, § 405.31), so the Court will not address that argument as presented by Plaintiff in the Opposition.

            The Court will address Civ. Proc. Code, § 405.32, which provides: 

In proceedings under this chapter, the court shall order that the notice be expunged if the court finds that the claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim. The court shall not order an undertaking to be given as a condition of expunging the notice if the court finds the claimant has not established the probable validity of the real property claim.

 

(Bold emphasis added.)

 On a motion to expunge, the burden is on the claimant to prove the probable validity of the real property claim under Civ. Proc. Code, § 405.32: “Evidence or declarations may be filed with the motion to expunge the notice.