Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV09996, Date: 2024-07-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] was said or written. (Citations omitted.)” (Tarmann
v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. (1991) 2 Cal.App.4th 153,
157.)
Less
specificity is required to plead fraud by concealment. (Jones
v. ConocoPhillips Co. (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 1187, 1199.) However, “[i]f a fraud
claim is based upon failure to disclose, and ‘the duty to disclose arises from
the making of representations that were misleading or false, then those
allegations should be described.’ (Citation omitted.)” (Morgan v. AT&T Wireless
Services, Inc. (2009) 177
Cal.App.4th 1235, 1262.)
Civil Code
§ 1710(3)(deceit is defined to include “[t]he
suppression of a fact, by one who is bound to disclose it, or who gives information of other facts
which are likely to mislead for want of communication of that fact. . .
.”)(bold emphasis added).
In a misleading half-truth situation, where the defendant undertakes to provide some information, the defendant is “obliged to disclose all other facts which ‘materially qualify’ the limited facts disclosed. (Citations omitted.)” (Randi W. v.