Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV10283, Date: 2024-08-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] theories. (Lilienthal & Fowler
v. Superior Court (1993) 12 Cal.App.4th 1848, 1852-55.) However, because
defendant did not present separate issues as to failure to prevent harassment
and failure to prevent discrimination, the Court does not split this issue into
two. “[W]e hold that under subdivision (f) of section 437c, a party may
present a motion for summary adjudication challenging a separate and
[*1855] distinct wrongful act even though combined with other
wrongful acts alleged in the same cause of action.”(Id. [bold emphasis
added])
¶ 16 of the
1AC cites Labor Code, § 232.5, which provides:
No employer may do any of the following:
(a) Require,
as a condition of employment, that an employee refrain from disclosing information about the employer’s
working conditions.
(b) Require
an employee to sign a waiver or other document that purports to deny the
employee the right to disclose
information about the employer’s working conditions.
(c) Discharge,
formally discipline, or otherwise discriminate against an employee who discloses information about the
employer’s working conditions.
(d) This
section is not intended to permit an employee to disclose proprietary
information, trade secret information, or information that is otherwise subject
to a legal privilege without the consent of his or her employer.
(Lab. Code § 232.5 [bold emphasis added].)
¶¶ 18 and 19 of the 1AC cite Labor
Code, § 1102(a) & (b) which provide:
(a) An employer, or any person
acting on behalf of the employer, shall not make, adopt, or enforce any rule,
regulation, or policy preventing an employee from disclosing information