Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV12687, Date: 2024-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Rickel Decl., Ex. A at pp. 4-5 [emphasis added].) Plaintiff argues that the phrase “under the auspices” does not indicate which rules should apply, and Defendants failed to attach a copy of the arbitration rules.

            However:

 

[U]nder [CCP] section 1281.6[1], the absence of a specified forum or set of rules in an arbitration clause does not invalidate the agreement to arbitrate. Rather, in the absence of such provisions, “the parties to the agreement who seek arbitration and against whom arbitration is sought may agree on a method of appointing an arbitrator …”—including the forum and rules that will govern the arbitration—or, if the parties cannot agree, “the court, on petition of a party to the arbitration agreement, shall appoint the arbitrator.” (§ 1281.6.)

(HM DG, Inc. v. Amini (2013) 219 Cal.App.4th 1100, 1110.)