Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV12998, Date: 2025-02-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULING            

Defendants SBDTLA 1, LLC, SBDTLA 2, LLC, SBDTLA 3, LLC and SBDTLA 4, LLC’s motion for leave to file a cross-complaint is GRANTED. Defendants are to file a stand-alone copy of the Cross-Complaint today. The Cross-Complaint is deemed served as of the date of this order.

ANALYSIS

Motion For Leave To File Cross-Complaint

Defendants SBDTLA 1, LLC, SBDTLA 2, LLC, SBDTLA 3, LLC and SBDTLA 4, LLC move to file a Cross-Complaint against Mez Inc. for indemnity. 

Civ. Proc. Code, § 428.50 provides: 

(a) A party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.

 

(b) Any other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.

 

(c) A party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action. 

(Civ. Proc. Code, § 428.50(a)-(c)[bold emphasis added].) 

Civ. Proc. Code § 426.50 provides:

A party who fails to plead a cause of action subject to the requirements of this article, whether through oversight, inadvertence, mistake, neglect, or other cause, may apply to the court for leave to amend his pleading, or to file a cross-complaint, to assert such cause at any time during the course of the action. The court, after notice to the adverse party, shall grant, upon such terms as may be just to the parties, leave to amend the pleading, or to file the cross-complaint, to assert such cause if the party who failed to plead the cause acted in good faith. This subdivision shall be liberally construed to avoid forfeiture of causes of action.

 

(Code Civ. Proc., § 426.50.)

            Leave to file a cross-complaint may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the action. (Civ. Proc. Code, § 428.50(c). 

            A motion to file a cross-complaint at any time during the course of the action must be granted unless bad faith of the moving party is demonstrated where forfeiture would otherwise result. Factors such as oversight, inadvertence, neglect, mistake or other cause, are insufficient grounds to deny the motion unless accompanied by bad faith.” (Silver Orgs. v.