Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV20245, Date: 2024-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Non-party Meta Platforms, Inc. opposes the motion on the grounds that the subpoena to Meta is invalid as premature, and Plaintiff has not obtained leave before serving the subpoena on Meta pursuant to Civ. Proc. Code, § 2025.210(b). However, § 2025.210 is inapposite, as it pertains to notices of oral depositions (which may not be used to compel the deposition of non-parties) not business record subpoenas (which may be used to compel the deposition of non-parties).
Section 2025.210 provides:
Subject to Sections 2025.270 and 2025.610, an oral deposition
may be taken as follows:
(a) The defendant may serve
a deposition notice without leave of court at any time after that defendant has
been served or has appeared in the action, whichever occurs first.
(b) The plaintiff may serve
a deposition notice without leave of court on any date that is 20 days after the
service of the summons on, or appearance by, any defendant. On motion with or without
notice, the court, for good cause shown, may grant to a plaintiff leave to serve
a deposition notice on an earlier date.
(Civ. Proc. Code, § 2025.210.)
Meta also argues that Plaintiff must demonstrate that (1) he has attempted to notify the account holders and (2) there is a prima facie cause of action for defamation. This argument is persuasive.
[W]e concluded that the plaintiff had to satisfy