Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV21436, Date: 2024-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id., ¶ 16.)
Civ. Proc. Code, § 2025.280(a) provides:
(a) The service of a
deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or
an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to
testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information,
or tangible thing for inspection and copying.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280(a)[bold emphasis
added].)
Civ. Proc. Code, § 2025.230 provides:
If the
deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe
with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In
that event, the deponent shall designate
and produce at the deposition those of its officers, directors, managing
agents, employees, or agents who are most
qualified to testify on its behalf as to those matters to the extent of any
information known or reasonably available to the deponent.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.230 [bold emphasis and underlining added].)
Defendant
is required to designate and produce a PMK on the 15 noticed deposition topics,
absent having obtained a protective order pursuant to Civ. Proc. Code, §
2025.420[2]
that a PMK need not be produced on certain topics.
On