Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV21436, Date: 2024-12-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Quin Decl., ¶¶ 7 – 12.) The parties were unable to reach an agreement as to the terms of a PMK deposition. (Id. at ¶¶ 12, 13.) Plaintiff’s counsel indicates that Defendant will not produce a PMK witness within a reasonable date range to discuss all categories with production of all responsive documents. (Id., ¶ 16.)
Civ. Proc. Code, § 2025.280(a) provides:
(a) The service of a
deposition notice under Section 2025.240 is effective to require any deponent who is a party to the action or
an officer, director, managing agent, or employee of a party to attend and to
testify, as well as to produce any document, electronically stored information,
or tangible thing for inspection and copying.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.280(a)[bold emphasis
added].)
Civ. Proc. Code, § 2025.230 provides:
If the
deponent named is not a natural person, the deposition notice shall describe
with reasonable particularity the matters on which examination is requested. In
that event, the deponent shall designate