Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: 24STCV24230, Date: 2025-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants
Shahorkh Shideh and Shideh Engineering, Inc. demur to the First Amended Complaint
as follows:
1. Entire
First Amended Complaint.
Defendants
argue that Plaintiffs have failed to execute a certificate of merit under Civ. Proc.
Code, § 411.35, which is necessary because Shideh is a licensed mechanical engineer
and this action arises out of professional negligence. Such certificate must be
filed before the complaint is served. (Civ. Proc. Code, § 411.35(a).)
Plaintiff
argues that, on January 2, 2025, Plaintiffs filed the Certificate of Merit required
under Code of Civ. Proc. § 411.35. (Chapman Decl., ¶ 10, Ex. A.) This was long after
the First Amended Complaint was filed on September 19, 2024.
Civ. Proc. Code,
§ 411.35 provides in pertinent part:
(a) In every action, including a cross-complaint
for damages or indemnity, arising out of the professional negligence of a person
holding a valid architect’s certificate issued pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing
with Section 5500) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, or of a person
holding a valid registration as a professional engineer issued pursuant to Chapter
7 (commencing with Section 6700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code,
or a person holding a valid land surveyor’s license issued pursuant to Chapter 15
(commencing with Section 8700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code
on or before the date of service of the complaint or cross-complaint on
any defendant or cross-defendant, the attorney for the plaintiff or cross-complainant
shall file and serve the certificate specified by subdivision (b).
. . .
(g) The failure to file a certificate in accordance
with this section shall be grounds for a demurrer pursuant to Section 430.10 or
a motion to strike pursuant to Section 435.
(Civ. Proc. Code, § 411.35 (a) & (g)[bold emphasis and underlining
added].)
The applicable
statute of limitations for professional negligence is two years (Civ. Proc. Code, § 339(1), and a plaintiff has an additional
60 days thereafter to file a certificate of merit. (Curtis Engineering Corp. v.