Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: BC668542, Date: 2023-05-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. Code, § 917.1(a)(1) & (b); and 3). An order lifting the stay of execution of the Interlocutory Judgment.
On April 7, 2023 the defendant filed an Ex Parte application requesting a stay of the action pending the appeal. The Court granted the stay and ordered the defendants to post and bond or undertaking in the amount of $250,000.00. However, they have failed to comply with this order.
Civ. Proc. Code §
917.1 provides:
(a) Unless an undertaking is given,
the perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order
in the trial court if the judgment or order is for any of the following:
(1) Money or the payment of money, whether consisting of a special fund or not, and whether payable
by the appellant or another party to the action.
(2) Costs awarded pursuant to Section
998 which otherwise would not have been awarded as costs pursuant to Section
1033.5.
(3) Costs awarded pursuant
to Section 1141.21 which otherwise would not have been awarded as
costs pursuant to Section 1033.5.
(b) The undertaking shall be on
condition that if the judgment or order or any part of it is affirmed or the appeal
is withdrawn or dismissed, the party ordered to pay shall pay the amount of
the judgment or order, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order
is affirmed, as entered after the receipt of the remittitur, together with
any interest which may have accrued pending the appeal and entry of the
remittitur, and costs which may be awarded against the appellant on appeal.
This section shall not apply in cases where the money to be paid is in the
actual or constructive custody of the court; and such cases shall be governed,
instead, by the provisions of Section 917.2. The undertaking shall be
for double the amount of the judgment or order unless given by an admitted
surety insurer in which event it shall be for one and one-half times the amount
of the judgment or order. The liability on the undertaking may be enforced if
the party ordered to pay does not make the payment within 30 days after the
filing of the remittitur from the reviewing court.
(c) If a surety on the undertaking
pays the judgment, either with or without action, after the judgment is
affirmed, the surety is substituted to the rights of the creditor and is
entitled to control, enforce, and satisfy the judgment, in all respects as if
the surety had recovered the judgment.
(d) Costs awarded by the trial
court under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1021) of Title 14 shall be