Judge: Christopher K. Lui, Case: BC668542, Date: 2023-05-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc. Code § 720.770 allows the court to order the amount of the undertaking decreased if the court determines the amount prescribed exceeds the probable recover of the beneficiary if the beneficiary ultimately prevails in proceedings to enforce the liability on the undertaking.
Defendants argue that, pursuant to Civ. Proc. Code § 917.4, which governs the amount of undertaking required in this instance, the raising of the $250,000 undertaking filed is unnecessary because of the receivership in place, and the court should decrease the undertaking to the level set forth in § 917.4, which provides:
The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment
or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs
the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the
possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey
or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed
by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to sell,
convey or deliver possession of the property will not commit or suffer to be
committed any waste thereon and that if the judgment or order appealed from is
affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the
damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the
property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed,
from the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession
of the property. If the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged real
property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall also provide
for the payment of any deficiency.
(Civ. Proc. Code § 917.4 [bold emphasis added].)
Defendants argue that the surety satisfied the requirements of Civ. Proc. Code § 995.520.