Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 19STCV08587, Date: 2023-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lennar correctly points out existence of a fiduciary duty is a question of law.  Although Lennar claims that Lenders improperly attempt to create a triable issue of fact by stating there is no difference between an escrow and a subescrow, the Court finds that Lenders provide sufficient evidence to show Lennar owed a fiduciary duty to Lenders and acted as their escrow agent. 

Lennar claims that Financial Code section 17003 does not apply to title companies that provide subescrow services because Financial Code section 17006 specifically exempts “any person whose principal business is that of preparing abstracts or making searches of title that are used as a basis for the issuances of a title insurance by a company doing business under any law of this state relating to insurance companies.”  Lennar claims that as a subescrow and underwritten title company, its role was to prepare “title searches, title examinations, title reports, certificates or abstracts of title upon the basis of which a title insurer writes its policies.”  (Ins. Code § 12340.5).