Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 19STCV33960, Date: 2023-09-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] Tatro Tekosky Sadwick LLP v. Douglas MacLean, et al.

Motion for Attorney Fees

The court considered the moving papers, opposition, and reply.

In January 2020, Defendant served Plaintiff with requests for admission (RFAs). Plaintiff served responses containing multiple denials on March 11, 2020. In January 2023, the court entered judgment for Defendant. Defendant thereafter filed this motion under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420 to recover the attorney’s fees and costs it incurred in needing to prove matters that Plaintiff purportedly wrongfully denied in response to the RFAs.

Section 2033.420 states in pertinent part, “If a party fails to admit . . . the truth of any matter . . . and if the party requesting that admission thereafter proves . . . the truth of that matter, the party requesting the admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.420, subd. (a).)