Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 20STCV09612, Date: 2023-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] RPD Nos. 113-115 and 154: The Court grants Defendant’s request to compel Plaintiff’s further responses to RPD Nos. 113-115 and 154 because Plaintiff promised to produce those documents. (RPD Motion, declaration of Jeremy D. Smith, Exhibit E, p. 3.)

RPD Nos. 119-120, 138-139, 141, 144, and 153: The Court denies the request to compel further responses to those RPDs because, as Plaintiff argues, his responses complied with Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.230. (RPD Opposition, p. 9:3-11; Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.230 [“A representation of inability to comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or control of that item or category of item”]; RPD Separate Statement, Responses to RPD Nos. 119-120, 138-139, 141, 144, and 153.)