Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 20STCV09612, Date: 2023-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Reply, p. 3:18-19.) However, it is not evident from Plaintiff’s response (1) whether those agreements existed and, (2) if they exist, whether he made a reasonable and good faith effort to find them. Accordingly, the request to compel further responses to SROG No. 6 is granted.

SROG Nos. 10-11 and 13: The Court finds it proper to deny Defendant’s request to compel further responses to SROG Nos. 10, 11 and 13. As Plaintiff argues in his opposition, Code of Civil Procedure section 2030.060, subdivision (f), states “[n]o specially prepared interrogatory shall contain subparts, or a compound, conjunctive, or disjunctive question.” Here, SROG Nos. 10, 11, and 13 contained subparts, compound and disjunctive questions.