Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 20STCV09612, Date: 2023-04-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] RFA No. 45: The Court finds it proper to grant the request to compel further response to RFA No. 45. “Each answer in a response to requests for admission shall be as complete and straightforward as the information reasonably available to the responding party permits.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (a).) “Each answer shall: (1) Admit so much of the matter involved in the request as is true, either as expressed in the request itself or as reasonably and clearly qualified by the responding party. (2) Deny so much of the matter involved in the request as is untrue. (3) Specify so much of the matter involved in the request as to the truth of which the responding party lacks sufficient information or knowledge.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.220, subd. (b).) Here, Plaintiff’s response to the RFA was not straightforward.