Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 20STCV19549, Date: 2023-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] (¿Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 966-967¿.) A demurrer “¿does not admit contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law.¿” (¿¿Daar v. Yellow Cab Co. (1967) 67 Cal.2d 695, 713¿¿.)

            The court declines to rule on Robinson’s request that the court strike the Estate’s “factual additions” to the CC because that request lies beyond a demurrer’s scope.

DISCUSSION 

Whether the Cross-Complaint is Time-Barred

            In support of its demurrer, the Estate first argues the entire CC is time-barred. The Estate cites Code of Civil Procedure section 366.2, subdivision (a) in support: “If a person against whom an action may be brought on a liability of the person […] dies before the expiration of the applicable limitations period […] an action may be commenced within one year after the date of death, and the limitations period that would have been applicable does not apply.” Here, Decedent died on January 9, 2020, yet Robinson did not seek leave to file its CC until November 22, 2022. In the CC, though, Robinson alleges the Estate holds one or more insurance policies that apply to Robinson’s claims.