Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 20STCV25313, Date: 2024-07-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] “A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict shall be made within the period specified by Section 659 for the filing and service of a notice of intention to move for a new trial. The moving, opposing, and reply briefs and any accompanying documents shall be filed and served within the periods specified by Section 659a ... .”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 629(b), emphases added.)

There are two operative cross-references in section 629: one to section 659, and one to section 659a.

            The “period specified by Section 659” referred to in section 629(b) reads as follows, in pertinent part:

“The party intending to move for a new trial shall file with the clerk and serve upon each adverse party a notice of his or her intention to move for a new trial ... (2) Within 15 days of the date of mailing notice of entry of judgment by the clerk ... .”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 659(a).)

Read in isolation, subdivision (a) suggests a party must file a motion for JNOV (see § 629, subd. (b)) within fifteen days, rather than filing a notice of intention as before a motion for new trial. This is the reading advanced by Plaintiffs.