Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 20STCV25313, Date: 2024-07-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] On June 13, 2024, Plaintiffs filed their opposition.

On June 18, 2024, Defendants replied.

PROCEDURAL MATTERS

            The Court mailed notice of entry of judgment on May 9, 2024. Defendants filed a “Notice of Intention to Move” for JNOV fifteen days later. Ten days after that, Defendants filed their “Notice of Motion and Motion”.

            Plaintiffs contend Defendants filed their motion outside the window permitted by the Code of Civil Procedure, divesting the Court of jurisdiction.

            Code of Civil Procedure section 629(b) states the deadline for a motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict:

“A motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict shall be made within the period specified by Section 659 for the filing and service of a notice of intention to move for a new trial. The moving, opposing, and reply briefs and any accompanying documents shall be filed and served within the periods specified by Section 659a ... .”

(Code Civ. Proc., § 629(b), emphases added.)

There are two operative cross-references in section 629: one to section 659, and one to section 659a.

            The “period specified by Section 659” referred to in section 629(b) reads as follows, in pertinent part: