Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 20STCV30395, Date: 2023-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Leng’s responses to his Requests for Admission, Set Two.
On February 9, 2023, Leng filed his opposition to the motion.
On February 16, 2023, Stoops filed his reply.
LEGAL STANDARD
“On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party
requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if
that party deems that either or both of the following apply: ¶ (1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete.
¶ (2) An objection to a particular request is
without merit or too general.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.290, subd. (a).)
Leng does not oppose the
motion to compel on its merits, but instead argues that the court should deny
the motion because Stoops failed to meet and confer with Leng before Stoops
filed the motion.
“A motion [to compel
further responses to requests for admission] shall be accompanied by a meet and
confer declaration under Section 2016.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2033.290, subd. (b)(1).) Code of Civil Procedure section 2016.040 provides: “A
meet and confer declaration in support of a motion shall state facts showing a
reasonable and good faith attempt at an informal resolution of each issue
presented by the motion.”