Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 21STCV11517, Date: 2023-04-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] However, SAD only received the complaint by way of priority mail on November 30, 2022.

            On March 14, 2023, SAD filed this motion to quash.

LEGAL STANDARD 

            “A defendant, on or before the last day of his or her time to plead or within any further time that the court may for good cause allow, may serve and file a notice of motion for one or more of the following purposes: (1) To quash service of summons on the ground of lack of jurisdiction of the court over him or her.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 418.10, sudd. (a).)

DISCUSSION

            SAD contends that the court should grant its motion to quash because it was never personally served. (Code Civ. Proc., § 415.10 [“A summons may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.”].)