Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 21STCV14689, Date: 2022-08-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] LEGAL STANDARD
A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same function as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has expired. Except as provided by Code of Civil Procedure section 438, the rules governing demurrers apply. (Cloud v. Northrop Grumman Corp. (1998) 67 Cal.App.4th 995, 999.)
An answer to a complaint must contain “[t]he general or specific denial of the material allegations of the complaint controverted by the defendant” and “[a] statement of any new matter constituting a defense.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 431.30, subd. (b).) A plaintiff may demur to an answer on the ground of insufficient pleading of defenses and on the ground that the answer is uncertain. (Code Civ. Proc. § 430.20.) Every affirmative defense “shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 431.30, subd. (g).) As a general rule, defendants must allege facts in support of affirmative defenses. (FPI Development, Inc. v.