Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 21STCV23573, Date: 2024-11-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Athleo Cambre
BACKGROUND
This motion arises out of a medical malpractice claim. After a motion for summary adjudication of issues, only a single cause of action for negligence remains against defendants General Anesthesia Specialist Partnership Medical Group (GASP), Michele Dee (Dee) and Arash Moradzadeh. On November 9, 2024, defendant Moradzadeh (Defendant) filed this motion to exclude Plaintiff’s expert witness Dr. Athleo Cambre (Dr. Cambre).
LEGAL STANDARD
Parties exchange expert witness information after a demand for an exchange of expert witness information. (Code Civ. Proc. § 2034.260(a).) The exchange must include “(1) [a] list setting forth the name and address of a person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at the trial.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2034.260(b)(1).)