Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 21STCV35522, Date: 2024-06-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] b. A
triable issue exists whether BHPD imprisoned Plaintiff for longer than they
were entitled to under law.
The Penal
Code and BHPD policy both state that a misdemeanor offender should be arrested,
then cited and released – not held overnight in jail – absent special
circumstances. (See Pen. Code, § 853.6; D.Exh. H [BHPD Cite and Release
Policy].) An arrest takes place in three phases: booking, citation, and release
(with or without bond). The sequencing of these phases is different for
misdemeanors than for felonies.
Misdemeanor arrests and release procedures are
governed by Penal Code section 853.6:
“When a person is arrested for an
offense declared to be a misdemeanor, including a violation of a city or county
ordinance, and does not demand to be taken before a magistrate, that person
shall, instead of being taken before a magistrate, be released ... .”
(Pen. Code, § 853.6(a)(1).)
Plaintiff
contends that the City had probable cause to arrest him for a misdemeanor, and
it did so. But because Plaintiff was only arrested for a misdemeanor, Penal
Code section 853.6 required that he be booked, cited, and immediately released.
The City relies on an exception in section 853.6(a)(1) providing that even
though a person “shall ... be released” upon citation for a misdemeanor, “nothing
prevents an officer from first booking an arrestee pursuant to subdivision
(g)”. (Pen. Code, § 853.6(a)(1), italics added.) Subdivision (g) reads, in
relevant part: “The [arresting] officer may book the arrested person at the
scene or at the arresting agency prior to release ... .” (Id.,
subd. (g), italics added.) To “ ‘book’ signifies the recordation of an arrest