Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 21STLC06962, Date: 2023-03-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Reply p. 7:17-20 [“‘It is settled law that where general and specific provisions of a contract are inconsistent, the specific provision will control.’  (Code Civ. Proc., § 1859; Martins v. Superior Court, 12 Cal.App.3d 870, 875 (Cal. Ct. App. 1970).)”].)  Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s interpretation that inconsistent provisions render a contract unconscionable is inconsistent with the purpose of Code of Civil Procedure section 1859, which states, “a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it.”  Further, in the event the Buyer Acknowledgment controls, Defendant argues there is nothing unconscionable about that provision and that it would not contradict the arbitration provision in the RISC under the basic principles of contract interpretation since the specific provision would