Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 22AHCV00317, Date: 2023-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] conflict with the interests of the client, the lawyer shall not give legal
advice to that person, except that the lawyer may, but is not required to,
advise the person to secure counsel.
(b) In communicating on behalf
of a client with a person who is not represented by counsel, a lawyer shall not
seek to obtain privileged or other confidential information the lawyer knows or
reasonably should know the person may not reveal without violating a duty to
another or which the lawyer is not otherwise entitled to receive.” (Cal. R.
Prof. Conduct, rule 4.3, footnotes omitted.)
Finally, Section 2023.010 provides
the following examples of discovery abuses:
“(a) Persisting, over
objection and without substantial justification, in an attempt to obtain
information or materials that are outside the scope of permissible discovery.
(b) Using a discovery
method in a manner that does not comply with its specified procedures.
(c) Employing a discovery
method in a manner or to an extent that causes unwarranted annoyance,
embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense.
(d) Failing to respond or
to submit to an authorized method of discovery.
(e) Making, without
substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery.
(f) Making an evasive
response to discovery.
(g) Disobeying a court
order to provide discovery.
(h) Making or opposing,
unsuccessfully and without substantial justification, a motion to compel or to
limit discovery.
(i) Failing to confer in
person, by telephone, or by letter with an opposing party or attorney in a
reasonable and good faith attempt to resolve informally any dispute concerning
discovery, if the section governing a particular discovery motion requires the
filing of a declaration stating facts showing that an attempt at informal
resolution has been made.” (Code Civ. Proc. § 2023.010.)
Despite Defendants’ contentions, the facts do
not show that Plaintiff’s Counsel violated Rule 4.1 or 4.3. As for Rule 4.1, Counsel
did not make false statements or fail to disclose material facts when he
contacted the Bank.