Judge: Colin Leis, Case: 22AHCV00317, Date: 2023-01-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Ibid.) This is the subject of Defendants’ motion to quash,
and the court has yet to make such a determination.[1]
As for Section 2023.010, the facts do show
that Counsel misused the discovery process—either by their letter or in spirit.
Indeed, the court has yet to rule on Defendants’ motion to quash Plaintiff’s
subpoena of bank records. Plaintiff’s Counsel nonetheless contacted the Bank ex
parte to obtain the records. Counsel arguably used “a discovery method in a
manner that does not comply with its specified procedures.” (See Code Civ.
Proc. § 2023.010(b).) More broadly, Section 2023.010 states that discovery
abuses are not limited to the specific examples provided by the statute—meaning
it is possible to violate the spirit of the discovery process. The court finds
that even if Counsel did not use “a discovery method in a manner that does not
comply with its specified procedures” then Counsel violated the overall spirit
of the discovery process by seeking records from the Bank while Defendants’
motion to quash the subpoena of those records was pending.
That said, Counsel’s conduct does not rise to
the level of disqualification. Section 2023.030 provides the sanctions the